PRIVACY POLICY

General

Agent Bong Pte Ltd (the “Agentbong”) respects the customers’ rights to personal data protection when collecting, using, transferring, storing, accessing and correcting of personal data. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the standards of security and confidentiality in line with industry standards. This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement (“PPS”) explains our policy and practices.

Types of personal data collected

“Personal data” means any personally identifiable information or data. The personal data we collect includes but is not limited to, name, identity card number, credit card information, telephone number, physical or email address, any other contact details and copy of any document which may contain the personal data of the customers.

Use of personal data

Some situations where your personal data may be used by us are set out below (if we do not have sufficient information from you, we may not be able to provide fully our services to you): (a) connecting you with our helpers via our online matching platform (“Agentbong Platform”); (b) responding to your job postings and queries; (c) verifying and processing your personal particulars; (d) communicating with you; (e) collection of overdue commission or outstanding fees; (f) legal proceedings and/or enforcement of judgments and/or orders; (g) compliance with applicable legal or regulatory requirements, or orders of competent authorities within or outside Singapore; and (h) for any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent. In the following situation set out below, we may not use your personal data unless we have received your consent: (a) promotion and marketing information including newsletters and event invitations.

Credit Card Data

All credit card details, once entered into our platform by the customer, all data will be stored by the 3rd Party Service Provide/Payment Platform, Braintree Payments, parent company being PayPal.

All credit card data, will be retained and secured till the next service is rendered. Customers have the option to delete the credit card data if required, by going to the settings and make the necessary changes.

Disclosure/transfer of personal data

Where your consent is given the personal data you have provided to us may be transferred to the parties set out below within or outside Singapore, as may be necessary for any of the purposes stated above: (a) government authorities, regulatory bodies and/or other law enforcement agencies; (b) courts, tribunals and/or parties to the legal proceedings; and/or (c) debt collection agencies. We will have, in our contracts with such third parties, the requisite protections to safeguard the information provided to them.

Retention of personal data

The Company shall cease to retain our documents containing personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data; and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Protection of personal data

The Company has implemented the following internal control measures to protect personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks: (a) hosting the Agentbong Platform on a secure password-protected third party server; (b) restricting unauthorized employee access to personal data via password protection and other industry protocols. However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error-free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Direct Marketing

At any point in time, you may withdraw your consent for us using and disclosing your personal data. We will cease to use the personal data of the customers for direct marketing if the customers so request and we will ensure that the parties to whom we transferred the customers’ personal data will comply with such request. Customers who do not wish to receive direct marketing calls or materials may contact our Customer Service for any marketing messages by using the channels prescribed below.

Access to and correction of personal data

Under the PDPA, customers have the right to access and/or correct their personal data. Accordingly, customers may contact our Data Protection Officer by using the channels prescribed below.

Customer Service Officer

Should you have any feedback, complaints or enquiries relating to your personal data or how the Company may communicate with you via telephone, or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages via your telephone, please contact the Customer Service Officer at the following addresses:

By Mail :
Agent Bong Pte Ltd
1 Raffles Place, Tower 2
#20-61, Room 39, S048616

By Phone : Monday to Friday, 9am to 6pm, 6602 8283

By Email : [email protected]